♡ WELCOME TO OUR PARTY
ღ JASMINE ; KOKORO 's blog.
« back
Updates: Birthday, Semester Exchange in Korea
Posted on: Saturday, July 13, 2019 ( 12:49 AM )
0 comments. // Leave a comment.

The last post on this blog was in January and its July now.... but hey at least I'm here now!! Honestly, ever since university started for me 2 years ago, I had kind of forgotten that I have a blog even though it's linked on my instagram page that I visit almost every other page HAHA. 

I do want to try to post here more often but there isn't much for me to write about... I'm studying most of the time during the semester, and I'm working most of the time during the breaks, so there isn't much happening for me.

Since I have a youtube channel, when I go on trips, I would take more videos instead of photos just in case I want to post a vlog, so I don't really have the content for me to write a blog post about since it would be rather plain to write a travel post without photos.

I will be celebrating my 21st birthday soon in August, and I will also be heading off to South Korea for my semester exchange in August as well. Hopefully these 2 events can motivate me to write more? I do plan to write more during my exchange though, as a way to record my experiences and memory in Korea, but I also plan to vlog more as well so I guess we shall see which platform gets more update HAHAHA. 

I'm quite excited for my semester exchange but at the same time I'm quite disappointed by it. All exchange students are required to stay in the dormitory in the university and the dormitory has a curfew of 12am?? This means that I cannot enjoy the night life in Korea... and I cannot order delivery for my late night snacks/meals after 12am because I won't be able to collect it!!!!!! I read a blog post by this guy that went for exchange at the same university as me complaining about the curfew of the dormitory and he talked about how his friend had to tie belts in order to fetch the delivery food from the window. At first when I read the post, I was quite amused but then I realised that might be me in the next few months lol fml. Thankfully there's an online system to request for going out after 12am or something like that, so I hope that the number of times I can request is not too little lol if not I will be so sad HAHA.

The process of applying for this exchange wasn't really smooth as well, because I initially wanted another university in the same city but I wasn't offered the school in the first round of application. During the second round of application, I tried again and I wasn't offered. I only knew about the reason why I was rejected after my senior told me, and the reason was that the university will not be offering math courses for the next semester. However during these 2 rounds, I was emailing my school about the courses offered in this university I wanted and they did not notify me about it at all. Also, all those who did not get the offer received an email stating that the university will not be offering math courses for the next semester except for me!!!! I was super frustrated then because by then, I have wasted 2 rounds of application and most of the schools did not have any spots left. So in the end I decided to just apply for the school that I was offered in the first round, which is the school I will be going to next month.

The bad thing is that I won't be able to clear core modules there. I can only take electives there which is kind of dumb because most students would want to clear their harder core modules overseas so their grades do not suffer. Also, I only have 1 more semester in NTU (my last semester will be for internship) after this exchange so I must clear my remaining required core modules next semester. BUT THE THING IS, I MIGHT NOT GET THE MODULES DURING REGISTRATION, AND THE MODULES MIGHT NOT BE OFFERED NEXT SEMESTER!! If this happens, I will have to drop my accelerated bachelor program and take 1 more semester... which honestly suck because I worked hard and overloaded for my previous semesters just so that I can graduate one semester earlier. I'm still hoping that everything works out and that the school will let me take the modules I want to take.. wow I was really stressed about this whole thing during the previous semester. :")

For now, I'm just trying to earn as much money as I can through my part time jobs since my birthday celebration and semester exchange program will take up a lot of money. I'll try to update again soon, but every time I say this, I only update like half a year later HAHAHA. We shall see when's the next post hehe. Till then,

Cheers!

« back
KOREA 2017 PART 3: BUSAN & SEOUL | Haeundae Beach, Oryukdo, Yonggungsa Temple
Posted on: Friday, January 11, 2019 ( 12:19 AM )
0 comments. // Leave a comment.

The last part of the 2017 Korea vlog series is up!! Even though it’s already 2019 HAHA. Do refer to the list below for the places that I have visited in Busan and Seoul. If you are interested in the places I visited in Seoul and Jeju Island, you can refer to Part 1 and Part 2 of the vlog series!


Korea 2017 Trip Summary/Highlights HERE!
Korean Beauty Haul Part I HERE and Part II HERE!

I really liked Busan because I'm more of a city person and Busan is a good balance of both city and countryside. It is not as busy as Seoul so it was really relaxing, just that there is not as much to explore or go late at night HAHA.

I have also applied for semester exchange in one of the university in Busan with my friends but at this point I'm not really sure if I'm still going :( Hope I end up going though!! Actually I would rather do my semester exchange in Seoul because even though I like Busan, I feel that I will get bored of it especially if I'm going to be there for 3 to 4 months, as compared to Seoul? HAHA but the universities in Seoul do not offer courses in English for my major so..... yep :")

⌲ Places I visited:

Jagalchi Market: 52, Jagalchihaean-ro, Jung-gu, Busan
Gwangbok-dong Cultural & Fashion Street: Sinchang-dong & Gwangbok-dong, Jung-gu, Busan-si
Gwangbokdong Food Street: Gwangbok-dong, Jung-gu, Busan-si
Yongdusan Park: 37-55, Yongdusan-gil, Jung-gu, Busan
Haeundae Beach: 264, Haeundaehaebyeon-ro, Haeundae-gu, Busan
Haedong Yonggungsa Temple: 86, Yonggung-gil, Gijang-eup, Gijang-gun, Busan
Busan Gamcheon Culture Village: 203, Gamnae 2-ro, Saha-gu, Busan
Oryukdo Skywalk: 137, Oryukdo-ro, Nam-gu, Busan
Namiseom Island: 1, Namiseom-gil, Chuncheon-si, Gangwon-do
Gyeongbokgung Palace: 161, Sajik-ro, Jongno-gu, Seoul


« back
KOREA 2017 PART 2: JEJU | Osulloc, Teddy Bear Safari, Maze Land
Posted on: Sunday, December 9, 2018 ( 3:08 AM )
0 comments. // Leave a comment.

2018 is coming to an end and I'm still not done with my Korea 2017 vlogs HAHAHA talk about productivity!! There's still one more part (Busan) coming up and it will be the last, hopefully I can get it up before 2018 ends?


Korea 2017 Trip Summary/Highlights HERE!
Korean Beauty Haul Part I HERE and Part II HERE!

You can refer to my Part 1 post here where we started our Korea trip in Seoul! We then headed over to Jeju after that and it was a refreshing change of landscape and environment. If you really like nature and sightseeing, I would definitely recommend Jeju. However, I'm more of a city person so I kinda got bored of Jeju after awhile.

Transport in Jeju was more troublesome and not as straight forward as in Seoul, so we actually wasted a lot of time waiting for bus. We missed the bus once so we actually walked on the road to the next destination (from Osulloc Tea Museum to the Glass Castle), which would take about 10 minutes if we took the bus. 10 minutes sounds short but its the travelling time for bus so its even longer for walking, and it was super super cold wtf I felt like I was not gonna make it HAHA. If you are travelling with a few friends, I would recommend hiring a driver, which was what we did for our second day in Jeju! It's so much convenient and the driver can give you recommendations for where to go as well as restaurants! Also you can just sleep during the ride and not have to worry about missing your stop hahaha.

The third part, and also the last part of the vlog (which I hope to finish editing and upload soon) will be on Busan! I really liked Busan hehe.

⌲ Places I visited:
Osulloc Tea Museum: 15 Sinhwayeoksa-ro Andeok-myeon, Seogwipo city, Jeju-do 
Seogwang Tea Garden: 446, Sinhwayeoksa-ro, Andeok-myeon, Seogwipo-si, Jeju-do 
Innisfree Jeju House: 425, Sinhwayeoksa-ro, Andeok-myeon, Seogwipo-si, Jeju-do 
Maze Land: 2134-47, Bijarim-ro, Gujwa-eup, Jeju-si, Jeju-do 
Jeju Teseum: 2159, Pyeonghwa-ro, Jeju-si, Jeju-do 


« back
Review: Bellezza Aesthetics
Posted on: Wednesday, June 6, 2018 ( 9:18 PM )
0 comments. // Leave a comment.

Year 1 of university is finally over for me and I'm so glad that I survived it omg. Finals was a tough period and my poor sleep schedule meant that my face wasn't in the best condition.

Luckily for me, Bellezza Aesthetics invited me again to try out one of their latest facial treatments. If you have been reading this space for quite some time, you might remember that Bellezza Aesthetics actually invited me a few years back for their facial treatment, and you can read it here! Their invitation came so timely HAHA I really needed some sort of treatment for my face.



When I arrived, one of the beauticians brought me to a room to wait for my treatment while having some light refreshments.





I was then led to the treatment room and changed into their gown. One thing worth mentioning is that their treatment rooms have a really calming and relaxing atmosphere and lighting, as well as soft background music which made the whole experience pleasant. 



The facial started off with a relaxation routine, where the beautician used aroma to help me relax, followed by cleansing and applying a layer of serum. After that was extraction, which is the part I dread the most (I'm sure most of us does) but the beautician was really gentle and gave me warnings whenever it came to a spot where it would hurt a bit more HAHA. She also helped me to trim my eyebrows before moving on to the treatment.

Bellezza Aesthetics have recently launched 3 new facial treatments, namely the Aqua Dew Booster, Korean V-Lift and Fracell Skin Reborn.

My skin was dull and I had a lot of small bumps which was due to the lack of moisture and hydration in my skin. As such, I was given the Aqua Dew Booster, a skin booster that can deliver an effect equivalent to 10 bottles of Hydrating Serum. Not only does it provides optimal hydration your skin needs, it also protects your skin from the sun and other environmental factors.

The beautician also explained to me the importance of moisture and how it will prevent the small bumps I have. When our skin does not have enough moisture, more oil/sebum will be produced to hydrate our skin and this will end up causing small bumps to form on our face. 

She first did the treatment on half of my face and I could see that one half was brighter and more dewy as compared to the other half.

After she finished the treatment on the other half of my face, she applied a face mask on me and gave me a massage which made me really sleepy omg. I ended up sleeping after she left the room HAHA.

When she returned, she applied a layer of serum again and that was the end of the facial. I was brought back to the same waiting room and this time round, instead of biscoff, I was served yogurt. It was soooo good I finished it quickly HAHA.


For those who are interested in trying out the treatment, Bellezza has kindly offered a Limited Launch Offer at $38 (U.P: $388) and you will also receive FREE 2x Nano White Collagen Mask worth $96!

T&C:
- Valid for first time customer and those who haven't visited for the past 6 months, aged 18 and above only
- Valid for Singaporean / PR / EP / SP / WP
- Prior appointment is required



Bellezza Aesthetics
501 Orchard Road #04-13 Wheelock Place, Singapore 238880
Tel: 6223 2533
Email: bellezzaskin@hotmail.com
Weekday: 11am - 10pm 
Sat, Sun & PH: 10am - 7pm

« back
KOREA 2017 PART 1: SEOUL | Myeongdong, SMTOWN, KBBQ
Posted on: Wednesday, January 10, 2018 ( 1:14 AM )
0 comments. // Leave a comment.

Hello!! First blog post of 2018 and I'm sharing my Korea vlog Part 1 which covers Seoul! 



Korea 2017 Trip Summary/Highlights HERE!
Korean Beauty Haul Part I HERE and Part II HERE!

If you follow me, you would have known that I went on a trip to Korea early last year with 2 other friends and it was a really great trip! Korea has great shopping and really good food, I even overspent my budget there :”) You will know why if you read my Korean beauty haul blog posts HAHA

If you are going to Seoul to shop for beauty products, I would definitely recommend going to Myeongdong because the shops are never-ending HAHA. Brands such as Innisfree, Nature Republic, Laneige, Labiotte, Aritaum, Clio.. you name it, they have it! Fashion wise, I will recommend the university shopping streets because the clothes there are cheap and there is a wide selection. There are also male clothing shops there so you can bring your boyfriend there to shop too hehe.

I LOVE Korean BBQ and KBBQ in Korea is a whole new different level (obviously LOL) IT’S SO GOOD I WANTED KBBQ FOR EVERY MEAL EVERY DAY LMAO. I would recommend Maple Tree House if you’re not tight on budget because their meat and side dishes is really good, but it is quite pricey we got a mini shock when we saw the bill HAHA.

Now for Hanbok fitting, there is a lot of places for that in Seoul. We went to two places for Hanbok fitting, the free one in Myeongdong and another one which we have to pay for in Bukchon Hanok Village (not in the vlog). Again, if you are not tight on budget, I recommending going for the one where you have to pay for (not necessarily those in Bukchon, any touristy places with cultural heritage will definitely have Hanbok rental shops) because the selection of Hanbok for the free one is quite.. underwhelming HAHA but its free so all is good!! But you have to go there early to book an appointment slot though so its quite troublesome.

If you're a KPOP fan, you can also go and visit the various entertainment companies. There were more companies we had in our itinerary, but due to the lack of time we ended up only visiting SMTOWN. I don't really follow their artist but well it was a cool trip.

⌲ Places I visited:

LINE FRIENDS Store Itaewon: 200 Itaewon-ro, Itaewon 1(il)-dong, Yongsan-gu, Seoul, South Korea
Maple Tree House: 26 Itaewon-ro 27ga-gil, Itaewon 1(il)-dong, Yongsan-gu, Seoul, South Korea
Tosokchon Samgyetang: 5 Jahamun-ro 5-gil, Sajik-dong, Jongno-gu, 서울특별시 South Korea
Gyeongbokgung Palace: 161 Sajik-ro, Sejongno, Jongno-gu, Seoul, South Korea
Myeongdong Shopping Street
Seoul Global Cultural Center (Free Hanbok fitting): South Korea, Seoul, Jung-gu, 명동8길 27 M-Plaza 5F
Namsan Seoul Tower: 105 Namsangongwon-gil, Yongsan 2(i)ga-dong, Yongsan-gu, Seoul, South Korea
Ewha Woman’s University Shopping Street (Edae)
Hongik University Shopping Street (Hongdae)
Cheonggyecheon Stream: Cheonggyecheon-ro, Sangwangsimni-dong, Jongno-gu, Seoul, South Korea
SMTOWN COEX Artium: 513 Yeongdong-daero, Samseong 1(il)-dong, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, South Korea
Ganjang Gejang Alley: Sinsa-dong
Gangnam Station
Gwangjang Market: 88 Changgyeonggung-ro, Jongno 1(il).2(i).3(sam).4(sa), Jongno-gu, Seoul, South Korea

I'm currently still editing part 2 and 3 of the Korea vlogs which cover Jeju and Busan, and I'll share them here when I'm done uploading them!

Cheers! 

« back
Black Peony: IPL Progress
Posted on: Wednesday, December 13, 2017 ( 2:37 AM )
0 comments. // Leave a comment.

I'm back with another IPL progress of my arm because its only been 5 sessions at Black Peony but I'm more than satisfied with the current progress! 

(click to enlarge the photos if you want a clearer view, i don't want to gross y'all out unnecessarily HAHAHA)

1st visit

4th visit

5th visit

You can see from the photos that I started out with really hairy and gross arms and after the 4th visit at Black Peony, bald spots began to form and by the 5th visit, the amount of hair has dropped significantly! If you compare the first and the second photo, the contrast is quite big HAHAHA. Now that I look back at the first I feel a little grossed out omg so hairy.

I mentioned before that it takes awhile to see the results of IPL but in my opinion, I think I saw the results quite fast. I'm really looking forward to seeing the final results after 12 sessions!

Moving on to my 5th visit:




You can read more about the IPL procedure here, but if you're lazy to click the link, I'll just give youa brief summary: a layer of cold gel is applied onto the skin for numbing effect and the handpiece from the IPL machine is used to administer shots, which are just flashes of light (non-invasive procedure) and it is painless, at least for me!


Even in a different lighting, you can see that there's very little hair left, as compared to what I started with. Once again, do click to enlarge the photo if you want a clearer view.

Black Peony is currently having a Christmas sales, so if you are interested in trying out IPL or any other services that they provide (waxing, nails), do take a look!


For all Ladies!

12 sessions of HAPPINESS:
Text us now @ +65 9431 3913! 

8 Brazilian IPL + 4 Brazilian Waxing @ only $668
8 Half Arms IPL + 4 Half Arms Waxing @ only $468
8 Half Legs IPL + 4 Half Legs Waxing @ only $568
6 Full Face Rejuvenating IPL + 6 Relaxing Cold Herbal Masks @ only $668 (inclusive of simple facial routine - no extraction)
8 Effective Underarms IPL + 4 Underarms Waxing @ only $88
8 Gel Manicures + 4 Classic Pedicure @ only $368 (inclusive of soak off)


Black Peony
3 Everton Park, Singapore 080003
Tel: +65 9431 3913
Mon-Fri: 11.30am-8.30pm
Sat: 11.30am-4.30pm
Sun: Closed
http://www.black-peony.com

Cheers!

Labels: ,


« back
Bangkok, Thailand 2016 Travel Vlog
Posted on: Friday, November 3, 2017 ( 1:44 AM )
0 comments. // Leave a comment.


Hello! I went to Bangkok last year with my friend and it took me forever to edit the vlog HAHAHA. It was definitely a great shopping trip because everything is SO CHEAP. Editing the vlog made me realised that we actually covered quite a lot of places! There were actually more places such at Platinum mall that I didn't really vlog so I think we actually explore a lot considering we were there for only 4 days. We mostly went to the more well-known places such as Artbox, Chatuchak, Unicorn cafe etc.

Now that University has started for me, I find myself studying and fulfilling commitments most of the time and I don't really have time to do other stuff, including updating this space. I actually have a test tomorrow but omg I'm so tired of studying so I decided to update the blog by sharing the vlog! 

I also went to Korea earlier this year and I haven't even started editing my Korea vlog HAHA. There are so much more clips since it was a 2 weeks trip so I will probably only edit and upload the vlog during the December holidays. 

Till then, do watch this space! :')

Cheers.



IMG_1362
Jasmine ; Kokoro
www.jasminekokoro.blogspot.com

♔ Biography.

Oh HELLO!

I'm Jasmine, Singaporean and I loooooooove to shop and most importantly, sleep! I'm a 7 August 1998 baby, celebrate it with me.
I'm deeply in love with anything Japanese and that's one of the reason behind "kokoro"!
I'm a student, blogshop owner of thshopicrazy, and I blog!
Enjoy your stay here, because you're gonna come back here for more ♡.

For enquiries, advertorial and sponsorships, email
thshopicrazy@gmail.com
_____________________________________________
♔ Follow me.

@jasminekokoro
_____________________________________________
♔ Banners.

Email me at thshopicrazy@gmail.com for rates to place your ads.



Designer: themangacritic
Fonts (I) // Fonts (II) // Background // Icons // Blog Host // Picture Host // Chat box // JavaScript
Lyrics from the song "Welcome to our Party" by Arashi.

_____________________________________________
♔ Achieve & Past.